RV Compass  -  Unconventional Rallies for Independent RVers / RV Rally Coordination / Project & Event Management

Google Map of 2018 Fiberglass Travel Trailer Rallies

 

2015-2018 Annual Map Producer: Jeannine Patané/RV Compass


Green Eggs Rally

Inyan South Dakota Rally

Privacy Policy

Updated with posted changes: 2018-01-05

Privacy

RV Compass, LLC realizes how important privacy is to our visitors. Therefore, we have adopted the following policy to advise you of your choices regarding the use of your personal information online. This policy describes what types of information we gather about you, how we use it, under what circumstances we disclose it to third parties, and how you can update it.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your PII in accordance with our website.

Information Collection

We gather certain broad information about website use including the number of unique visitors and the frequency with which they visit. We look at the data in summary form, rather than on an individual basis. We gather this information so we can learn how many people visit RV Compass sites, which pages are the most and least viewed, and which websites are referring visitors to our sites. We use this information to help us in restructuring sites to meet our visitors' needs.

RV Compass sites and services are intended for general audiences and do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under 13 years of age. We are committed to complying fully with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998. RV Compass also encourages parents to discuss privacy issues with their children.

Personal Information

You may be asked to provide different types of personal information, including your name, email address, mailing address or telephone number. Particular services may request storage of additional information such as your billing address, credit card number and expiration date. For example, we may ask for information to facilitate an online purchase or register for one of our events. There are also optional opportunities for you to share your preferences and interests to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We compile lists for communications, studies and marketing purposes. We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter or email updates, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

• To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests
• To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
• To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
• Market to our mailing and survey lists or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

Data Security

We protect your personal information by using partnership technologies. We do not directly use an SSL certificate on RV Compass sites. We do not need an SSL because our Web hosting affiliate secures data in transit by Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to a third-party service provider acting as an agent on their behalf.

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards. An external PCI compliant payment gateway handles all CC transactions.

Only authorized employees or agents with a legitimate business purpose are allowed to access your personal information. RV Compass and acting agents are trained to implement and understand our privacy and confidentiality policies.

Please understand that RV Compass is not responsible for the privacy practices of websites linked to our sites or other third parties. When leaving a RV Compass site using such a link or by clicking on an advertisement, you should review the applicable privacy policy of the other party.

We do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking. Our website hosting partners might use cookies, though.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site and we see no reason to do so in the future.

Third-Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your PII unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

• We will notify you via email within 7 business days

Control of Personal Information

Opt Out

We also use your information to send you notices in the mail or by email about special event promotions, news, discounts and offers. If you do not wish to receive mailings, you can: (1) opt out of email lists immediately by following the instructions at the bottom of each email; (2) email us using our Contact Us page.

Editing Your Personal Information

You can edit or update your personal information: (1) email us using the email address on our Contact Us page.

Contacting RV Compass

If you have questions about this statement or believe that we have not adhered to it, please contact us via email at “support” @rvcompass.com.

Online: www.rvcompass.com

Changes to This Policy

RV Compass, LLC may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we make changes to this Policy, you will see the word "updated" and the effective date below the Privacy Policy title. RV Compass encourages you to review this Policy periodically to be informed of how we are protecting your information.